Previous YCC Winners & Audio Files

The NJMEA Young Composers Competition
The winners and finalists from the past are listed below.

2016
Grand Prize:

“Yin Yang” – Matt Wisotsky, West Morris Mendham High School
High School Finalists
“A Day in the Country” – Peter Oselador, West Milford Township High School“One Day” – Rishubh Thaper – Hunterdon Central High School

2015 
Grand Prize:
Dancing Tree” – Benjamin Wenzelberg, Tenafly High School
Middle School Finalist:
“Speranza” – Noah Kaplan, Emma C, Attales Middle School
High School Finalist:
In Memoriam” – Kevin Gunia, East Brunswick High School
Piano Concerto, Snowflake” – Rishubh Thaper, Hunterdon Central High School
Dreamland Imagninations, 3 mvt.” –  Benjamin Wenzelberg, Tenafly High School

2014
Grand Prize:
“Invictus” – Webster Gadbois, Princeton High School 
High School Finalists:
Careening”  – Matt Wang, Glen Rock High School
Symphonic Piece”  – Kevin Gunia, East Brunswick High School 
Middle School Finalist:
Symphony No. 3” – Rishubh Thaper, J. P. Case Middle School, Flemington

2013
Grand Prize:
“Arcus” – Webster Gadbois, Princeton High School
 High School Finalists:
 “Silver Monograms” and “Oceania” – Webster Gadbois, Princeton High School
Lunaire”  – Christopher Li, Millburn High School
 “Flight”  – Matt Wang, Glen Rock High School
Middle School Finalists:
 “The Elements of Nature” – Kevin Chen, Rosa International Middle School, Cherry Hill
 “A Farewell to Mandarin” – Nicholas McConnell, John Witherspoon Middle School, Princeton

2012
Grand Prize:
Sitting In Am Open Field” – Matthew Liu, Marlboro High School
Middle School Finalist:
“Evening” – Nicholas McConnell, John Witherspoon Middle School
High School Finalist:
“Haunted House” – Jordyn Gallinek, Summit High School
“Island Honeymoon” – John Petrie, West Morris Mendham High School

2011
Grand Prize:
High Stress” – John Caliendo, Point Pleasant Borough High School
Finalists:
The Bird Cycle” – Andrew Monticello, Paramus High School
A Prayer” – Dan Sullivan, Egg Harbor Twp. High School
Corner Song” – Michael Matchen, Millburn High School
We All Breathe” – Gabriella Natale, Pennsville Memorial High School
25 Jewels, Self-Winding” – John Caliendo, Point Pleasant Borough High School

2010
Grand Prize:
“Mutual” – Benjamin Morris, Chatham High School
 Finalists:
Separate and Together” – Jordan Lewis, Eastern Regional High School
The Carnival” – Daniel Reeves, North Brunswick Twp. High School
Desiderata Tanka” – Ryan J. Bridge, Belleville High School
Halcyon” – Siddarth Viswanathan, East Brunswick High School 

The titles listed below are not in alphabetical order:

 

Related Documents